Privacy policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://remsense.com.au

We respect your privacy

  • RemSense Pty Ltd ACN 160 778 423 (RemSense) respects the right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients, website visitors and other users of our services, and others whom we may come into contact with in the course of our business.
  • We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat personal information.
  • In this Policy, we use the term ‘you’ to refer to clients, website visitors and other users of our services. Where you are a corporation, association or other entity, ‘you’ may include your directors, officers, employees, agents or contractors. ‘Personal information’ is information we hold which is identifiable as being about a person.
  • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information relating to you
  • RemSense will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly, give to us in other forms or otherwise allow us to have.
  • You may provide, or we may receive, personal information such as your name, telephone number, address, email address and credit card details.
  • We may collect or receive additional personal information when you interact with our business, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our client support team.
  • We have procedures in place to identify and manage privacy risks during the collection, use, disclosure, storage, destruction or de-identification of personal information. We regularly review these procedures to ensure they are appropriate, including to determine whether any breach of this Privacy Policy has occurred, or might occur, and in order to address any such issues in a timely fashion.
  • Subject to our record keeping obligations, we will also take steps to destroy or delete any personal information about you after to the extent we no longer require it to undertake our ordinary business. We may retain personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, so far as the Privacy Act
When you visit our website
  • When you come to our website (remsense.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
Cookies
  • We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
Other websites
  • Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that RemSense is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
Use of your personal information
  • RemSense may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and provide updates in relation to our services.
  • We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
  • RemSense may use your personal information to contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, text-message or by post.
Disclosure of your personal information
  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services or to comply with our legal obligations.
  • We also take steps to ensure that our agents and contractors comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a specific legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  • Save as may be part of ordinary delivery of website and other electronic services in the course of our ordinary business, and as permitted by the Privacy Act, we do not send your personal information overseas.
  • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trade marks, legal rights, property or safety of RemSense, its customers or other parties.
  • However, information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. Where that is the case, we have stringent requirements of our agents and contractors to ensure the storage, processing or transfer of data is done in the safest possible manner.
  • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
Security of your personal information
  • RemSense is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure to the fullest extent possible.
  • The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take reasonable measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee that personal information that we collect will be entirely secure from data breaches, hacks or other disclosures that are inconsistent with the aims of this Privacy Policy. In the unfortunate event any data breach occurs, we will notify you of the breach and take reasonable steps to remedy the breach.
Access to and correction of your personal information
  • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@remsense.com.au.
  • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. We also reserve the right not to provide you with information that is not personal information.
  • If you make a request in accordance with the above provisions, we may ask that you provide us with reasonable proof that you are a person in relation to whom we hold personal information.
Complaints about privacy or correction of personal information
  • If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to privacy@remsense.com.au.
  • We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
Changes to Privacy Policy
  • Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website.